Arihana Kanna’s Profile

 History

Arihara Kanna joined Hello! Project in 2004 from the Hello! Pro Egg auditions. She was a member of Tomoiki Ki wo Uetai, but then graduated to be placed into °C-ute in January 2006.

She was one of the members of Little Gatas who was not added to the other Gatas teams.

Hello! Project announced that Arihara was having difficulty performing onstage due to having bunion deformity, and would not be able to attend the HELLO! 10TH PARTY2 event that week on February 26, 2009. She would also be absent from Hello! Project activities, including activities in °C-ute, while receiving treatment. °C-ute had to keep performing as a 6-nin group, releasing two singles without her.

Before Arihara ever returned to the group, Hello! Project announced in July that she had left the group and H!P entirely and would not be returning in the future. Although the official statement was the she stopped C-ute and H!P activities due to the bunion, but many fans agreed that this was a most probable truth when comparing pictures of her feet. On July 9, after her 4 months absence, Kanna has since decided that she no longer wants to be part of the idol world, and return to the life of a normal girl. However, other sources have claimed that the bunion was not the only reason Kanna left Hello! Project, and that a previous scandal which came to light almost a year ago involving her on a date with a Johnny’s Entertainment’s member, Hashimoto Ryosuke, which is against their contract to date. Hello!Onile has claimed that an inside source has told them that Kanna’s graduation is linked to the boyfriend scandal, and new “ ” being uncovered – pictures which apparently can’t be shown because Kanna is still a minor.

In early 2010, Kanna made a return to the public eye when Umeda Erika revealed on her blog how they were still in touch with each other. In May, 2010 she opened up her own Ameba blog. Then in June, it was revealed that she was a talent signed to BLUE ROSE, her stage name simply becoming Kanna.

In January 2011, Arihara released a PB and a solo image DVD, with the PB being title “Smile again”. She is set to release another photobook again this year.

Profile:

Name: Arihara Kanna (有原栞菜)
Nickname: Kanna-chan, Arikan, Kan-kan
Birth Date: June 15th 1993 (Age 17)
Blood Type: A
Birthplace: Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan
Height: 155 cm
Favorite Food: Melon, ume, chicken.
Favorite Subject: Music.
Favorite Sport: Soccer.
Hello! Project Groups:

  • Hello! Pro Egg (2004–2005)
  • Tomoiki Ki wo Uetai (2005–2006)
  • °C-ute (2006–2009)

Other:

  • Little Gatas (2004–2008)

Trivia:

  • Her favorite subject is Music.
  • Has said the Hello! Project member she respects the most is Yaguchi Mari.
  • MC Makoto gave her the nickname “Kan-kan”.
  • She has a female Yorkshire Terrior named Cocoa.
  • Kanna was named after her mother’s favorite flower, the canna. Coincidentally, Umeda Erika was also named after her mother’s favorite flower, the erica.
  • She is good friends with Umeda Erika even after her graduation, they showed up together on Erika’s blog.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: