Murakami Megumi’s Profile

 History

Murakami Megumi was one of the fifteen girls to pass the Hello! Project Kids auditions in 2002. She became a member of °C-ute in 2005 with seven other H!P Kids after not being chosen to form the group Berryz Kobo in 2004. She was a member of ZYX in 2003 and was featured in Goto Maki’s Yokohama Shinkirou PV. She was also one of the only two Hello! Project Kids featured in the 2005 summer shuffles in the group Sexy Otonajan with ex-Morning Musume member Fuiimoto Miki and Berryz Kobo member Miyabi Natsuyaki.

Amateur photographies of Megumi holding hands with a supposed boyfriend in the street appeared on the internet. Later on October 31st 2006 she retired from °C-ute and Hello! Project. Although the official reason stated was because she wanted to return to an ordinary school life, it is believed that she left because she was afraid of these people (who were taking pictures of her and stalking her) following her. Some fans beleive that H!P fired her becuase it is aganst H!P contracts to date boys.

In 2011, she returned to show business by signing to WANTS, a dance agency.

Profile:

Name: Murakami Megumi
Nickname: Megu, Meguru, Muramura
Birthdate: June 6th 1992 (Age 18)
Birthplace: Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 152.4 cm
Audition Song: “Pittari Shitai X’mas!” (Petitmoni)
Strong point: Not giving up and doing things till the end
Weak point: Getting mad easily
Habit: Saying “tte yuu kaa” before every word
Special skill: Hurdles and dancing
Hobby: Exercising
Favorite color: Black and white
Favorite flower: Hydrangea
Disliked thing/thing to do: Drawing
Scared of: Monsters!
Favorite movie: “The Matrix”
Favorite book: “Kiri no Mukou no Fushigi na Machi”
Favorite word: “Konjou” (will power/guts)
Favorite season: Summer
Favorite food: Strawberries
Least favorite food: Vegetables…
Favorite song: “Choo Choo TRAIN” (EXILE)
Charm point: Eyes and my overlapped teeth
Hello! Project Groups:

  • Hello! Project Kids (2002-2006)
  • ZYX (2003)
  • °C-ute (2005-2006)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: