Abe Natsumi’s Profile

History

Abe Natsumi is one of the five original members of Morning Musume. She often took the lead in songs, on occasion singing the entire lead vocal with the other girls acting as backup singers.

In 2003, Abe teamed up with Yosumi Keiko, a former member of Rokusenmon, as a so-called “mother and daughter” duo and released a single to prepare her for her solo efforts. On August 13th of the same year, she released her first single, “22 Sai no Watashi,” which means “I am 22 years old,” just a few days after her 22nd birthday

Her first full length album, Hitoribotchi, was released on February 4, 2004, containing many solo versions of Morning Musume songs. In late 2004 she was temporarily suspended for plagiarism in her essay book, but as of early 2005, she is once again recording and performing.

In August 2005, her fifth single, “Koi no Hana,” (“Flower of Love”) was released. She also became a member of the Hello! Project special unit Def.Diva together with Maki Goto, Rika Ishikawa and Aya Matsuura in October.The single “Takaramono” was also released in November credited as “Sen”, who is the main character of the drama “Takaramono”, played by Abe

In the spring of 2006, Abe released a new single, “Sweet Holic”, as well as a new album, “2nd ~Shimiwataru Omoi~”.  Abe released “The Stress,” a cover of the 1989 song by pop idol Chisato Moritaka in June, and then in October  “Amasugita Kajitsu” was released, reaching 5th on the Oricon Chart, the highest place she achieved since “Koi no Telephone Goal” in 2004.

On November 16, 2007, it was announced that Abe would be collaborating with ºC-ute member Yajima Maimi. They released the single 16sai no Koi Nante on January 16, 2008. It was the first Hello! Project single of 2008.

On October 5, 2008, Abe performed in an event to mark the 30th anniversary of the Sunshine City building in Ikebukuro. She was joined by other artists who were popular in the 1980s, such as Hiroko Moriguchi and Ayumi Nakamura.

It was announced on October 19, 2008, on the official Hello! Project website, that Abe will graduate from Hello! Project along with the rest of Elder Club on March 31, 2009.

On September 15, 2010, Abe released her 12th single, “Ameagari no Niji no Yō ni” (雨上がりの虹のように?, “Like a Rainbow After the Rain”)

In 2010, it was announced that Natsumi Abe was going to form a new group named “Dream Morning Musume” with several other former Morning Musume members. They released their first album, “Dream 1” on April 20th 2011, containing covers of old Morning Musume singles as well as brand new songs.

Profile:

    Name: Abe Natsumi
    Nickname: Nacchi, Naccho, Nachimi, Nachinachi
    Birthdate: August 10th 1981 (Age: 30)
    Birthplace: Muroran, Hokkaido, Japan
    Blood type: A
    Height: 152 cm
    Siblings: Abe Asami
    Hobbies: Looking at different fashions, singing, smiling, talking, poetry, cooking, sleeping.
    Favorite words: Freedom, life, love, heart
    Favorite colors: Baby pink, Blue, sparkling colors
    Favorite flowers: Sunflowers, gerberas, cherry blossoms
    Favorite season: Autumn
    Favorite food: Sushi
    Disliked food: Cilantro, pickles, wasabi
    Favorite song: 22sai no Watashi (Abe’s debut solo single)
    Groups:

    Current

    • Dream Morning Musume (2011-)

    Past

    • Morning Musume (1997–2004)
    • Nochiura Natsumi (2004–2005)
    • DEF.DIVA (2005–2006)
    • Morning Musume Tanjou 10nen Kinentai (2007)
    • Morning Musume Sakura Gumi (2003–2004)

    Shuffle units:

    • Kiiro 5 (2000)
    • 10nin Matsuri (2001)
    • Odoru 11 (2002)
    • SALT5 (2003)
    • H.P. All Stars (2004)

    Other

    • Afternoon Musume (2010)

    Trivia:

    • Attended Hokkaido Noboribetsu High School (currently known as Hokkaido Noboribetsu Seiryou High School).
    • Tsuji Nozomi calls her “Nachimi.” Nakazawa Yuko and Yasuda Kei sometimes call her “Natsuan.” Toda Rinne was the first person to call her “Nacchi”.
    • Abe has credited her desire to become a singer during her time in middle school when she was feeling depressed after being bullied, she heard JUDY AND MARY’s “Chiisa na Koro Kara” playing on the radio. Even now, she still has a great deal of respect for YUKI, the former lead singer of the band.
    • Abe got the name of “Natsumi” from a 1979 TV dorama series called “Chotto My Way” in which Momoi Kaori played the main character named “Asai Natsumi,” and Abe’s mother decided to name her daughter “Natsumi.”
    • Her younger sister Abe Asami started a musical career on her own in 2003.
    • As shown on ASAYAN, she originally wasn’t the main vocalist for Morning Coffee. Iida Kaori was originally the main vocalist, but Tsunku switched his mind, and the rest is history

    Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: