Fukuda Asuka’s Profile

 History

In 1997, Fukuda was one of the first generation members of Morning Musume along with Yuko Nakazawa, Aya Ishiguro, Natsumi Abe, and Kaori Iida. Although she was the youngest member at that time, she was the first to graduate in April 1999. She left to continue her schooling and rumours of a return to a musical career have not been realized.

In 2005 she was working as an assistant at her father’s nightclub, Philippine, in Tokyo. In 2006, she was featured on the television show Kaikan MAP where it was revealed she was working as a vocal couch and a bartender at night for her mother’s bar. She also mention at the time she didn’t want to go back to the world of show business.

In 2011 she became part of the band PEACE$TONE and began going by the name “♀asuka”. The band’s debut album was released November 9, 2011

Profile:

Name: Fukuda Asuka
Nickname: Asukacchi
Birthdate: December 17th 1984 (age: 26)
Blood type: B
Height: 149cm
Birth Place: Tokyo, Japan
Hobbies: Jazz dancing, staring at the sky
Special skills: Ballet, karaoke
Favorite food: Pancakes, kidney beans.
Groups:

Current

  • PEACE$TONE (2011-)

Past

  • Morning Musume (1997-199)

Trivia:

  • Currently, she works as a bartender at her father’s bar.
  • Around the time she left Hello! Project, she introduced her then-manager Wada Kaoru to Yorico
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: