Iikubo Haruna’s Profile

History

Iikubo passed Morning Musume’s 10th gneration auditions and joined the group along with Ishida Ayumi, Sato Masaki and former Hello! Project Egg member Kudo Haruka on September 28th 2011.

The group made their official presentation on the same day they were announced as new members in the Morning Musume Concert Tour Fall 2011 Ai Believe ~Takahashi Ai Graduation Memory Special~ concert. They participated in a performance of the song “Tomo”.

Iikubo, alongside the 10th generation and 9th generation members and Tanaka Reina, will star in a stage play titled Stacey’s Shoujo Saisatsu Kageki (Stacey’s Maiden Repeated Killing Opera). The play will run from June 6th to the 12th.

An event for the 9th and 10th generation memebers and S/mileage’s 2nd generation members, titled Mosuma FC Event ~Gachi☆Kira~ is set to take place on June 15th, 18th, and 20th at Yokohama Blitz.

It was announced in June that along with Natsuyaki Miyabi, Tokunaga Chinami, Yajima and Nakajima Saki that Iikubo would be in a new H!P unit titled DIY♡ (Dance In Your Heart) and will release a song titled Forefore ~Forest for Rest~ for the Hello! Pro SATOYAMA movement project.

As of July 31st 2012, Iikubou’s image colour within Morning Musume is yellow (although she calls it honey), replacing her old brown (or chocolate as she called it), which was announced alongside the rest of the 10th gen on Morning Musume’s Ustream show. She debuted the new image colour for Morning Musume’s 13th album, Colourful Character.

Profile:

Name: Iikubo Haruna
Nicknames: Harunan
Birthday: November 7th 1994 (age 17)
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 160cm
Hobby: Shopping, reading
Specialty: Flower arrangement, making her stomache rumble, staring contests
Favorite Food: Ramen, chocolate, takoyaki, okonomiyaki
Favorite Color: Pink, black, red, orange, light blue
Looks Up To: Michishige Sayumi, Tsugunaga Momoko
Hello! Project groups:

  • Morning Musume (2011–)
  • Hello! Project Mobekimasu (2011–)
  • DIY♡ (2012)

Trivia:

  • Prior to joining Morning Musume she worked as an exclusive model for “LoveBerry” magazine, under the stage name Hau Dan (だんはう or 壇はう).
  • During her introduction at the concert she said she wanted to memorize songs and sing as soon as possible.
  • Her favorite phrase is “Hard work always pays off”.
  • Her motto is “Each day, 100 good deeds”.
  • Her philosphy is “being slim”.
  • Believes she can’t lose at being positive.
  • Considers her charm points to be the mole at the end of her nose, and her round forehead.
  • Her favorite Morning Musume song is “Kare to Issho ni Omise ga Shitai!”.
  • Her official Morning Musume image color is brown. She is the first ever to have this color.
  • Has said that if she were not a member of Morning Musume, she would work as a maid in a Maid Café.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: