Kusumi Koharu’s Profile

History

In 2005, Koharu Kusumi joined Morning Musume as the only seventh generation member, a feat which earned her the nickname “Miracle” from producer Tsunku. She made her debut on the single “Iroppoi Jirettai”.

Kusumi was a member of the Hello! Project kickbal team Metro Rabbits H.P. from its formation in the beginning of 2006. She was the voice actress for Kirari Tsukishima, the main character in the anime Kirarin Revolution from April 2006 until the anime ended in March 2009.

In early 2007, Kusumi was chosen to be a member of Morning Musume Tanjō 10nen Kinentai — a unit created to celebrate Morning Musume’s 10th anniversary as a group. Morning Musume Tanjō 10nen Kinentai also consisted of Kaori Iida, Natsumi Abe, Maki Goto and Risa Niigaki. Their first single, “Bokura ga Ikiru My Asia” was released on January 24, 2007.

Kusumi was also a member of Kira Pika with C-ute’s Mai Hagiwara and MilkyWay with Hello Pro Egg members Yuu Kikkawa and Sayaka Kitahara, which were both formed for the Kirarin Revolution anime. Kusumi was also a regular on the TV Tokyo children’s show Oha Suta, appearing every Tuesday.

In 2009, Kusumi was assigned to be a part of ZYX-α, a revival of ZYX, along with Risa Niigaki, Erika Umeda, Saki Ogawa, Ayaka Wada, Momoko Tsugunaga, Chinami Tokunaga, and Maasa Sudo.

On September 19, 2009, Tsunku announced that Kusumi would graduate from Morning Musume and Hello! Project on December 6, at the final performance of Morning Musume’s 2009 fall tour, Nine Smile. According to Kusumi’s official announcement, she had interests in becoming a model. She later stated she would also like to try other career paths, such as comedy. Roughly 4,000 fans attended the graduation concert. Her graduation marked the end of the longest stable lineup of Morning Musume, as it was the first change in the group’s roster since the departure of Miki Fujimoto two and a half years earlier, in June 2007.

After her graduation, she opened her own blog, and was announced to be joining “M-Line”, the official fanclub of former Morning Musume members. She continued to appear on Oha Suta, as well as Oha Coro, and, as well as her modeling, branched out into food and health, appearing in a series of advertisements.

In 2010, It was announced that Koharu Kusumi will be joining the group “Dream Morning Musume” alongside other former-Morning Musume members.

In September 2011, he Oha Star single, Asaasanba, was released on iTunes.

Along with the rest of DMM, Koharu celebrated the final concert on March 10th at the Nippon Bodukan.

Profile:

Name: Kusumi Koharu
Nickname: Koha, Kussun, Koha-chan, Koha-pink
Birth date: July 15th 1992 (age 19)
Birthplace: Niigata, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 165cm (5’5″)
Hobbies: Volleyball, which she played since 3rd grade of primary school and where she was captain of the team
Favorite food: Umeboshi (dried plum) flavored snacks, fruit, sweet dried plums
Favorite color: Pink
Favorite type of guy: Kind
Favorite celebrities: Morning Musume & Amuro Namie
Favorite H!P member: Fujimoto Miki
Audition song: Furusato
Family: Father, Mother, and older sister

Hello! Project groups:

  • Morning Musume (2005–2009)
  • Shigepink, Kohappink (2006–2009)
  • Morning Musume Tanjou 10nen Kinentai (2007)
  • Kira☆Pika (2007)
  • MilkyWay (2008–2009)
  • ZYX-a (2009)
  • Ex-Ceed (2010)

Trivia:

  • She is the second Morning Musume member to come from Niigata, following Ogawa Makoto.
  • The word “miracle” is used in relation to Kusumi a lot (whether as a nickname or as a catchphrase) because the 7th generation auditions were to find the “ace” for Morning Musume, whom Tsunku dubbed would be a “miracle.”
  • During her audition, she stated that she prefers the “cool” images over “cute,” and stated Yoshizawa Hitomi and Fujimoto Miki as the members she admires the most. She has also stated that Fujimoto Miki is her favorite celebrity on both Hello! Morning and Ongaku Senshi MUSIC FIGHTER.
  • Her mentor figure within Morning Musume is Michishige Sayumi.
  • She is the youngest artist to debut solo within Hello! Project.
  • She was the best selling Hello! Project soloist in 2006 & 2007.
  • Claims to be anxious around the older generation members, particularly Nakazawa Yuko and Yaguchi Mari. However, since being in Morning Musume Tanjou 10nen Kinentai, she’s claimed to have calmed her anxiety around Iida Kaori and Abe Natsumi.
  • She gets startled when someone speaks in Kansai dialect.
  • She was the first artist to achieve the 2.0 ratio in Hello!Project in years. (The 2.0 ratio is First Week sales versus Total sales. In other words, she was able to double her first week sales.)
  • Was close to Mitsui Aika
  • Refused to ever call Takahashi Ai ‘Ai-chan’ instead of ‘Takahashi-san’ because she respected her greatly, although Ai said that she wanted her to call her Ai-chan as she was a dear friend.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: