Sayaka Ichii’s Profile

History

Sayaka joined the girl group Morning Musume in 1998 as one of the second generation members along with Mari Yaguchi and Kei Yasuda. While in Morning Musume, Sayaka Ichii was put into the spin-off group, Petitmoni, and was also part of the Hello Project! Summer Shuffles 2000 group Aoiro 7. She also recorded a folk song album with Yuko Nakazawa.

After the group’s 9th single and debut for the 4th generation members, “Happy Summer Wedding” Sayaka Ichii graduated from Morning Musume and Hello! Project in 2000. A year after she left, she formed the group Ichii Sayaka in Cubic-Cross, trio with Taisei (keyboardist from Sharan Q), and wrote two of their songs. In 2003, after Cubic-Cross disbanded, she released a solo single. Ichii announced in 2004 that she was pregnant and was to marry the group’s guitarist, Naoki Yoshizawa. In August of the same year her first child was born. She is now a mother of two.

She joined a Ranves Management agency in February 2009, and on August 24 it was announced she’d return to the show business on the next day, on which her official blog opened and an interview with FLASH magazine was published. On August 30 she returned to TV in a TBS show called Sunday Japon, and on September 5 she appeared as a model in Tokyo Girls Collection (Yoyogi Stadium). Her agency stated “She’s returning as a talent with a bright and cheerful character, cultivated by her time in Morning Musume, that anybody would love. In the future, she’ll be an actor with special and rare talents.” The FLASH interview revealed that her husband and her two children have supported her in her comeback decision, and that she’s realized she can’t be an idol anymore, and doesn’t want to be a mama-dol either, and that she hasn’t been in contact with Morning Musume members but she would like to appear on TV shows with them.

In 2011, She divorced her husband, Naoki Yoshizawa, for unknown reasons.

Profile:

Name: Ichii Sayaka
Nickname: Sayarin, Kaasan
Birth Date: December 31st 1983 (age 28)
Blood Type: A
Height: 158 cm
Birth Place: Funabashi, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Hobbies: Taking pictures
Groups:

  • Morning Musume (1998-2000)

Subgroups:

  • Petitmoni (1999-2000)

Shuffle Groups:

  • Aoiro 7 (2000)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: