Yasuda Kei’s Profile

History

Yasuda joined Morning Musume as part of the second generation along with Yaguchi Mari and Ichii Sayaka in 1998. Morning Musume went on to produce another album and three more singles before Fukuda Asuka decided to graduate and Kei was given almost all of Asuka’s lines in future performances of the earlier songs.

Kei and Sayaka sang a particularly catchy duet known as “Otome no Shinrigaku” (Girl’s Psychology) in Morning Musume’s album Second Morning. She was put in Morning Musume sub-group Petitmoni with Sayaka and 3rd generation member Goto Maki in 1999. After Sayaka graduated from Morning Musume and Petitmoni, Yoshizawa Hitomi was placed into the subgroup and Kei became leader.

Kei graduated in mid-2003, at the same time Morning Musume’s 6th generation debuted, forming a brief 16nin lineup right before Kei left. During her graduation concert, Kei sang a new rock version of “Never Forget” and Tsunku presented her with her soloist copy of her last single with Morning Musume, “AS FOR ONE DAY.” Yaguchi Mari became Morning Musume’s sub-leader after Kei’s graduation.

In late 2004 she returned to join the Hello! Project All Stars shuffle and in 2005 she was placed in the Puripuri Pink shuffle.

In August 2007, she acted with Kimura Ayaka in the Otona no Mugicha play Chigaimasu Sisters.

In 2011, she, along with other OG Morning Musume members, formed Dream Morning Musume. They have released 1 album.

Profile:

Name: Yasuda Kei (保田圭)
Nickname: Kei-chan, Kemeko, “Aunty”
Birth Date: 1980-12-06
Birth Place: Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Blood Type: A
Height: 158.5 cm
Special skills: Playing electronic organ, flute and saxophone
Hobbies: Enjoying movies, drawing, organizing photos/photography, kanji drills.
Favorite colors: Red, pink
Favorite flowers: Roses, margarets, sunflowers
Favorite seasons: Autumn, winter, summer
Favorite food: Yakiniku, soft roe, kimchee, nattou/soba, chocolate
Disliked food: Shallots, milk, cheesecake
Favorite movies: Pulp Fiction, Charlie’s Angels, Schindler’s List, etc.
Favorite words: Going my way, love
Favorite song: Sekai ni Hitotsu Dake no Hana
Favorite childhood song: Red Shoes.
Favorite part of Japan: Tokyo.
Hello! Project groups:

  • Morning Musume (1998-2003)

Subgroups:

  • Petitmoni (1999-2002)
  • Hello! Project Shirogumi (2005)

Shuffle units:

  • Kiiro 5 (2000)
  • 10nin Matsuri (2001)
  • Odoru 11 (2002)
  • H.P. All Stars (2004)
  • Puripuri Pink (2005)

Trivia:

  • She is the third oldest girl to join Morning Musume and the oldest to join under normal circumstances (Fujimoto Miki of the 6th generation was added to Morning Musume after failing the 4th generation audition and was brought back as a soloist before being added, and 8th generation member Junjun was added after an audition that was not even known by the members of the group themselves, or even the girls who were auditioning.)
  • Kei is skilled in several musical instruments, including the saxophone and the piano. She has made several appearances on TV and in concert accompanying herself or others.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: