Katsuta Rina’s Profile

History

Katsuta Rina is a member of Hello! Project as a second-generation member of S/mileage. She was first introduced at the 2009 Hello! Project Shinjin Kouen 6gatsu ~Nakano STEP!~ concert in June 2009.

Along with the other sub-members of S/mileage, Tsunku had the girls do a Smile UP! Campain in order to become full members for the group, similar to how the original 4 members were challenged in order to debut as well. The Campain started September 18th. On October 16th, during the event for their single Tachiagaru, it was announced that all of the sub-members would become full members of the group.

Katsuta had a FC event for her birthday on April 6th, titled S/mileage’s Katsuta Rina Birthday Event 2012.

An event for the 9th and 10th generation Morning Musume memebers and S/mileage’s 2nd generation members, titled Mosuma FC Event ~Gachi☆Kira~ took place on June 15th, 18th, and 20th 2012 at Yokohama Blitz.

On April 6 2013, Katsuta had a solo fanclub event for her 15th birthday. Fellow generation members Nakanishi Kana, Takeuchi Akari and Tamura Meimi appeared in the event and special guests.

Katsuta starred in the stage play Warera Jeanne ~Shoujo Seisen Kageki~ alongside the rest of S/mileage and Berryz Kobo. The play ran from September 6th to the 23rd.

On February 16 2014, Katsuta’s first solo DVD, Rina to Rina was announced. It would be released in late March.

Profile:

Name: Katsuta Rina
Nickname: Rinapuu
Birthday: April 6, 1998 (age 15)
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan Height:
Blood type: A
Height: 162cm (5’3″)
Specialty: Funny faces, imitations, cartwheel, handstand foward roll
Hobby: Shopping, eating, talking with friends
Favorite Food: Pudding, pasta, curry, cheese-filled hamburger
Favorite Movie: Harry Potter series
Favorite Animals: Dog, cat, tigers, red pandas
Favorite Subject: Japanese, P.E., art
Favorite Color: Pink, yellow, orange
Favorite Kaomoji (Emoticon): \ (^o^) /
Favorite English Word: “Take”
Looks Up To: Mano Erina, Morning Musume, Sugaya Risako, Kusumi Koharu
Hello! Project groups:

Current:

  • S/mileage (2011–)
  • Hello! Project MobekisuJ (2013-)

Past:

  • Hello! Pro Egg (2009–2011)
  • Hello! Project Mobekimasu (2011-2013)

Trivia:

  • Considers her strong point to be her energy, and her weak point to be laziness.
  • Describes her personality as outgoing.
  • Her audition song was S/mileage’s Shortcut.
  • She was the first sub-member of S/mileage to be announced.
  • She says she would like to make S/mileage iPod earphones as concert goods.
  • She has a bad habit of procrastinating her math homework.
  • In Team Okai, she covers Michishige Sayumi.
  • She would like to try wearing the outfits from the Morning Musume music video Kare to Issho ni Omise ga Shitai.
  • She believes that Tamura Meimi is the most energetic member of Hello! Project, while Oda Sakura is the mellowest.
  • Mentioned in her blog that she would like to see Kyary Pamyu Pamyu live.
  • Said in the blog that she loves Barbie.
  • When asked about the biggest change within the last year she answered it was the length of her hair.
  • If she had 10.000円 (100$) bonus she would spend it for a day trip.
  • If she could change one of the parts of her face into one of another H!P member she would like to have Sayumi’s eyes.
  • She likes Disney and often goes to the Disney store.
  • Would pick an exceptional figure over perfect singing skills.
  • Said she doesn’t really like mice and hamsters
  • Mentioned in her blog that she loves sweet potato ice cream.
  • Said she’d like to meet Emma Watson someday.
  • Shares the same birthday as former Hello! Project solist Heike Michiyo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: